Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our usage policy govern highlandshepherdhuts.co.uk relationship with you in relation to this website.

At highlandsherdhuts.co.uk we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We do update this policy from time to time by updating this page, so please return occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

This policy is effective from 31st December 2021.

What we Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you request more information about the apartment.

  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, forums and other communication data.


Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact details, Profile and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, messaging service, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
(a) book our accommodation;
(b) create an account on our website;
(c) subscribe to our additional service(s);
(d) request marketing information to be sent to you;
(e) enter a promotion or survey; or
(f) give us feedback or contact us.

What we do with the information we gather

The information that we collect and store relating to you when you request more information or make a booking is purely held so that we can correspond with you.

If you make a reservation, we collect the following information:

 

  • LEAD GUEST - Name, Address, Nationality, email address, telephone number.

  • OTHER GUESTS - Name, Address, Nationality, passport number.


If you subscribe to our mailing list, we may periodically send you an email about offers on our accommodation which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you provide at booking. You can opt out of our mailing list at any time you choose.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


How we use cookies

A number of our pages use cookies to remember:

if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won't be asked again)
if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control.
These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.


Google Analytics

We use Google analytics to monitor website usage. This data is collected anonymously and does NOT gather any personal information.

Google analytics is used to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes
.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information, or pass this on to anybody for direct marketing purposes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Zoe Hall.
If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:
FAO: Zoe Hall
Email: hello@highlandshepherhuts.co.uk
Telephone: 07734 354 138 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer.

You have the right (subject to certain restrictions) to request any of the following; we ask that you send such requests to our contact details as listed above:

 

  • Access – to access all the personal data we hold about you;

  • Erasure – that we erase all personal data we hold about you, if that data is no longer being used for the purposes you have consented to or if you revoke your consent;

  • Portability – to copy or transfer the personal data we hold about you to another party.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at hello@highlandshepherhuts.co.uk with you full name so we can check our records.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT:-
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.